Country Classics
Independent classic car and truck dealer in Remsen, Iowa, with muscle cars, hot rods and project cars.
About Country Classics
Country Classics is a classic car dealer in Remsen, a small town in northwest Iowa, at 23706 Shamrock Avenue. The Better Business Bureau lists the business as a sole proprietorship owned by Stanley Scheitler and gives its start date as 1998.
Who they are
Country Classics operates as an independent dealer selling cars it owns, not cars held on consignment for others, as far as published listings show. The BBB places it in the used car dealer category, and several classic car marketplaces carry its stock. The dealer's own website could not be loaded during our research because of a security check, so this profile leans on the BBB page and on marketplace listings.
What they sell
Marketplace listings describe a mix of classic and collector cars, trucks, hot rods, muscle cars and other specialty vehicles. The cars we saw are mostly 1940s to 1970s American models, including Pontiacs, Fords, Chevrolets and Plymouths. Earlier research for this directory noted a large number of listings, many of them project cars rather than finished drivers. Stock turns over, so treat any listing you see elsewhere as a starting point and confirm availability by phone.
Buying from Country Classics
We did not find published details on financing, shipping or inspections. Directory sites mention cash payment, but those are third-party listings and we could not confirm the terms, so ask the dealer directly how it handles deposits and payment. With project cars especially, what to check before you buy matters: look at the frame, floors and rust repair, ask whether the car runs, and confirm the title is clean and in the dealer's name.
Reputation
The BBB shows Country Classics as not accredited and without a BBB rating, and it has no customer reviews on file there. That reflects the BBB record only. It says nothing positive or negative about how the dealer treats customers, and we found no other review source with enough reviews to cite fairly. A buyer should rely on the specific car, its paperwork and an independent inspection.
Visiting
The dealer is at 23706 Shamrock Avenue, Remsen, Iowa 51050, and the phone number is (712) 786-2189. Business directories list weekday hours, but we could not confirm them from the dealer itself, so call before making the trip. If you are comparing options in the region, you can also look at Iowa classic cars for sale.
Country Classics is one of 8 dealers we profile in Iowa. Compare them with Rockwell's Muscle Cars & Classics, or see every dealer we cover there.
Specialties
Classic cars for sale near Country Classics
Country Classics doesn't list cars on Classic Cars Arena yet. Here are classic cars for sale near them in Iowa.
Other classic car dealers in Iowa
Frequently asked questions
Where is Country Classics located? +
Country Classics is located at 23706 Shamrock Ave, Remsen, Iowa 51050.
How do I contact Country Classics? +
Call (712) 786-2189 or visit their website, or use the contact button on any of their listings.
Classic Cars Arena is not affiliated with Country Classics. This profile was compiled by Classic Cars Arena from publicly available information. Are you Country Classics? Suggest an edit.