C

Classic Car Holdings

Small licensed boutique dealer in Spokane Valley, Washington, selling vintage and collectible cars on stock and consignment.

Spokane Valley, Washington Consignment dealer
Yes
Sells on consignment
Is this your dealership?
List your inventory on Classic Cars Arena free for 3 months. We set up the import for you.
List your inventory free

About Classic Car Holdings

Classic Car Holdings, LLC is a small dealership in Spokane Valley, Washington, that sells vintage and collectible automobiles. It describes itself as a licensed and bonded boutique operation. The About page is written in the first person by the owner, who signs it "Klaus" and appears in a photo captioned Klaus Kindor, so the business is closer to a one-person shop than a big lot with a sales floor.

Who runs it

According to the owner's own account, he began his automotive career in 1978 at Chick Iverson Porsche Audi in Newport Beach, California, later managed the new car department at what he calls the largest selling BMW center in the country, and moved back to Spokane in 2011. He says he is a retired race car driver who won an SCCA championship in 2003, still coaches high performance driving, and has judged concours events. He calls himself "still very much a Porsche guy." The site does not publish a founding year for the company, so we do not state one.

How the business works

The company says a good percentage of its business is consignments. Its pitch to sellers is that it handles the marketing, the calls and the buyer visits, which keeps strangers away from the owner's home, and that it does so at "a fair rate." It does not publish its fee, so ask for terms up front. It also offers what it calls a concierge buying service for people who want help finding a car without walking a dealer lot, and says it can supply some off-lease late-model vehicles at low overhead.

What it sells

The inventory changes, but the site has featured a 1994 AC Cobra built by AC Motorcars in England for the 1995 Detroit show (listed as sold), a recently restored short-wheelbase Porsche 911, a restored 1972 Datsun 240Z, a one-owner 1973 240Z, a 1987 BMW 635CSi and a late-model Audi A8 lease return. The mix runs from collector-level European cars to newer used vehicles, which fits the owner's description of buying selectively.

Other services

The About page also lists detailing, automotive photography and full-color appraisals for insurance and lending purposes. The owner says some of his photography has been published in magazines such as AutoWeek. Anyone considering a consignment can read consigning a classic first to understand typical terms and what to ask about.

Reputation

We found no BBB profile or review platform showing at least 10 public reviews for this dealer, so we do not quote a star rating. The evidence available is the owner's stated career history, a regularly updated website and a record of cars it has sold, which the site shows under "A few we found homes for." Treat it like any small seller: verify titles, ask for service records and get an independent inspection.

Visiting Classic Car Holdings

The business is at 6010 E. Alki Ave, Suite 4, Spokane Valley, WA 99212. The phone number is 509-703-4255 and the email on its contact page is [email protected]. The site does not clearly publish visiting hours, so call ahead before driving over, and look at more classic cars in Washington to see how its cars compare with others around the state.

Specialties

vintage and collectible automobiles concierge buying appraisals

Services

  • Consignment

Classic cars for sale near Classic Car Holdings

Classic Car Holdings doesn't list cars on Classic Cars Arena yet. Here are classic cars for sale near them in Washington.

Other classic car dealers in Washington

Frequently asked questions

Where is Classic Car Holdings located? +

Classic Car Holdings is located at 6010 E Alki Ave Suite 4, Spokane Valley, Washington 99212.

Does Classic Car Holdings sell cars on consignment? +

Yes. Classic Car Holdings sells classic cars on consignment. Contact them directly for current terms.

How do I contact Classic Car Holdings? +

Call (509) 703-4255 or visit their website, or use the contact button on any of their listings.

Classic Cars Arena is not affiliated with Classic Car Holdings. This profile was compiled by Classic Cars Arena from publicly available information. Are you Classic Car Holdings? Suggest an edit.