1956 Chevrolet Bel Air
$72,995
Vehicle Details
Chevrolet
Bel Air
1956
33 miles
Other
Tan
Automatic
RWD
Gasoline
paired with a 4L65E performance automatic
Excellent
Description
1956 Chevrolet Bel Air 210 Post Sedan β LS Restomod β Frame-Off This 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air 210 Post Sedan has undergone a complete frame-off restoration with extensive modern upgrades. The frame was powder coated, the body media blasted, sealed with urethane primer, and finished in Matrix paint. All manuals and installation documentation are included. 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air 210 Post Sedan β LS Restomod β Frame-Off This 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air 210 Post Sedan has undergone a complete frame-off restoration with extensive modern upgrades.
The frame was powder coated, the body media blasted, sealed with urethane primer, and finished in Matrix paint. All manuals and installation documentation are included. Power comes from an LS2 engine paired with a 4L65E performance automatic transmission, sourced from a 2005 GTO donor with 32k miles.
The drivetrain features a custom driveshaft, DTS custom axles, Eaton posi, Patriot ceramic headers, and Flowmaster dual exhaust. Chassis and driving upgrades include: Tubular control arms 2β drop spindles & leaf springs Power steering Power brakes with booster Four-wheel disc brakes Ididit adjustable steering column CPP transmission crossmember Interior and electrical highlights: All-new American Auto Wire harness Dakota Digital VHX gauges Leather bucket seats front & rear Electric seats Lizard Skin sound deadening New headliner, carpet, door panels, and trim Additional features: Vintage Air A/C kit (not installed) 17β AMR Torq Thrust wheels with Nitto tires Flex-a-lite electric fan One-piece chrome bumpers All new glass, seals, handles, lights, and chrome Every bolt and fastener has been replaced or refurbished. A no-expense-spared build combining classic Tri-Five style with modern LS performance and drivability.
Power comes from an LS2 engine paired with a 4L65E performance automatic transmission, sourced from a 2005 GTO donor with 32k miles. The drivetrain features a custom driveshaft, DTS custom axles, Eaton posi, Patriot ceramic headers, and Flowmaster dual exhaust. Chassis and driving upgrades include: Tubular control arms 2β drop spindles & leaf springs Power steering Power brakes with booster Four-wheel disc brakes Ididit adjustable steering column CPP transmission crossmember Interior and electrical highlights: All-new American Auto Wire harness Dakota Digital VHX gauges Leather bucket seats front & rear Electric seats Lizard Skin sound deadening New headliner, carpet, door panels, and trim Additional features: Vintage Air A/C kit (not installed) 17β AMR Torq Thrust wheels with Nitto tires Flex-a-lite electric fan One-piece chrome bumpers All new glass, seals, handles, lights, and chrome A no-expense-spared build combining classic Tri-Five style with modern LS performance and drivability.
Classic Chevrolet Bel Air Buyer's Guide
Chevrolet Bel Air Market Overview
Based on 201 Chevrolet Bel Air listings currently on ClassicCarsArena.com
Classic Chevrolet Bel Air Buyer's Guide
The Chevrolet Bel Air ran from 1950 through 1975 across five distinct generations, but for collectors, the name means one thing above all: the 1955-1957 Tri-Five era. Those three model years define the most iconic Chevrolet body shape ever produced and represent one of the most active segments in the entire classic car market. Whether you're hunting a 1957 fuel-injected convertible, a clean 1955 hardtop, or a survivor 1953-1954 Bel Air with the original Blue Flame six, knowing what separates a documented original from a Chevy 210 dressed up with Bel Air trim is the difference between an honest investment and an expensive lesson.
What to Check Before Buying
Common Issues
What to Look For
Price Guide
Did You Know?
Also Consider
Similar classic cars shoppers also browse:
1956 Chevrolet Bel Air
Find a similar Chevrolet Bel Air currently for sale.
Browse Similar ListingsComparable Sales
Buying safely?
Read our scam-avoidance tips before paying β
Listing Actions
Browse by Era
1950s Classics for SaleAll 1956 Classics
Browse all 1956 Cars for SaleOriginal Factory Colors
Official paint codes for the Chevrolet Bel Air (1956).
π¨ View Factory ColorsModel History
How the Chevrolet Bel Air evolved (1950β1975) β 3 generations.
π View Full EvolutionGet classic car alerts
Latest arrivals, newest deals, and discount coupons β straight to your inbox.
Selling your classic car?
Reach millions of classic car enthusiasts on the largest US classics marketplace.
Sell Your Car βSimilar Listings
Call this seller?
You're about to call Classic Car Deals about the 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air.
+1 (231) 468-2809
Report this Ad
Help us keep the marketplace clean. Our moderation team reviews every report within 24 hours.